XXI Commonwealth Games, Gold Coast 2018
4th to 15th April 2018
List of names of Sri Lankan Athletes and Officials approved by the Ministry of Sports
Name | Gender | Function | Event | |
1 | Mr. Chandana B. Liyanage | Male | General Team Manager | |
2 | Mr. M.A. Chandana Upul Perera | Male | Headquarters Official | |
3 | Mrs. Sunethra Udayakumari Weerasinghe | Female | Lady Chaperone | |
4 | Miss. U. Kaushalya Danthanarayana | Female | Admin Official | |
Aquatics – Swimming | ||||
1 | K.T. Cherantha Gihash De Silva | Male | Athlete | 100m Freestyle, 50m Butterfly, 200m Butterfly, 100m Butterfly, 50m Freestyle |
2 | Matthew Duncan Abeysinghe | Male | Athlete | 50m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle, 200m Freestyle |
3 | H. Dimuth Akalanka Peiris | Male | Athlete | 100m Backstroke, 50m Backstroke, 50m Butterfly, 200m Backstroke |
4 | Kyle Charles Abeysinghe | Male | Athlete | 50m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle, |
5 | Vinoli Nilinya Kaluarachchi | Female | Athlete | 50m Backstroke, 100m Backstroke, 100m Freestyle, 50m Freestyle |
6 | Dilrukshi Avanthi Devmini Perera | Female | Athlete | 50m Freestyle , 50m Butterfly |
Aquatics – Diving | ||||
7 | D. Yashoda Lakshini De Silva | Female | Athlete | 1 m Springboard, 3m Springboard |
8 | Thelge Sahan Thejana Peiris | Male | Athlete | 1 m Springboard, 3m Springboard, 10m Springboard |
9 | Mr. A.T. Chanaka Hashantha | Male | Team Manager | Aquatics |
10 | Mr. Buddhi Manoj Chaminda Abeysinghe | Male | Coach | Swimming |
11 | Mr. Donald Julian Lee Bolling | Male | Coach | Swimming |
12 | Mr. W.M. Chanaka Duminda | Male | Coach | Diving |
Athletics | ||||
1 | W.P. Manjula Kumara | Male | Athlete | High Jump |
2 | D. Sampath Ranasinghe | Male | Athlete | Javelin |
3 | M. Vinoj Suranjaya De Silva | Male | Athlete | 4 X 100 M |
4 | W. Himasha Eashan | Male | Athlete | 4 X 100 M |
5 | Shehan Sadaruwan Abeypitiyage | Male | Athlete | 4 X 100 M |
6 | Mohamed Ashrafu Abdul Ladeef | Male | Athlete | 4 X 100 M |
7 | K. Sumesh Lakshitha Wickramasinghe | Male | Athlete | 4 X 100 M |
8 | D.A.G. Janaka Prasad Wimalasiri | Male | Athlete | Long Jump |
9 | W.K.L.A. Nimali | Female | Athlete | 800 M |
10 | A.A. Gayanthika Thushari | Female | Athlete | 800 M |
11 | H.L. Nadheesha Dilhani Lekamge | Female | Athlete | Javelin |
12 | Hiruni Kesara Wijeratne | Female | Athlete | Marathon (Qualification requires) |
13 | R.M. Rumeshika Kumari Rathnayaka | Female | Athlete | 200 m (recommended by NSC) |
14 | Mr. Nimalsiri Hewa Witanage | Male | Team Manager | |
15 | Mr. Sunil Benadick Gunawardena | Male | Coach (Coordinator – Relay Team) | |
16 | Mr. Miranda Ramirez Luis | Male | Coach (Middle Distance) | |
17 | Mr. G.L. Sajith Jayalal | Male | Coach (Jumps) | |
18 | Mr. K. Harshana Kinsly Gunathilaka | Male | Coach (Javelin) | |
Badminton | ||||
1 | D.G. Buwaneka Tharindu Dullewa | Male | Athlete | Singles, Doubles, Mixed Doubles, Mixed Team Event |
2 | E. Dinuka Nishan Perera Karunaratne | Male | Athlete | Singles, Doubles, Mixed Team Event |
3 | E. Niluka Rushan Perera Karunaratne | Male | Athlete | Singles, Doubles, Mixed Team Event |
4 | A.V. Sachin Premashan Dias | Male | Athlete | Doubles, Mixed Doubles, Mixed Team Event |
5 | Thilini Promodika Hendahewa | Female | Athlete | Singles, Doubles, Mixed Doubles, Mixed Team Event |
6 | Kavidi Ishadika Sirimannage | Female | Athlete | Singles, Doubles, Mixed Doubles, Mixed Team Event |
7 | Hasini Nusaka Ambalangodage | Female | Athlete | Singles, Doubles, Mixed Team Event |
8 | Baruwalage Madushika Dilrukshi | Female | Athlete | Doubles, Mixed Doubles, Mixed Team Event |
9 | Mr. Duminda Tharangasiri Gamage | Male | Manager – Men’s Team | |
10 | Mr. Waruna Nishantha Chamara Aluthge | Male | Manager – Women’s Team | |
11 | Mr. M. Dhanesh Malliyawadu | Male | Coach | |
12 | Mr. Tony Wahyudi | Male | Coach | |
Beach Volleyball | ||||
1 | M.L. Asanka Pradeep Kumara | Male | Athlete | Men’s Team |
2 | Y.H. Sashimal Malintha Yapa | Male | Athlete | Men’s Team |
3 | Mr. M. Jude Mahesh Perera | Male | Coach | |
Boxing | ||||
1 | M.V. Ishan Ranjeewa Seneviratne Bandara | Male | Athlete | 52 Kg |
2 | P.M. Thiwanka Sandaruwan Ranasinghe | Male | Athlete | 49 Kg |
3 | P.V.D. Dinindu Dushan Saparamadu | Male | Athlete | 64 Kg |
4 | K.A. Anusha Dilrukshi | Female | Athlete | 48 Kg |
5 | J.A. Dulani Anuradha Jayasinghe | Female | Athlete | 51 Kg |
6 | K.A. Keshani Hansika Kasturi Arachchi | Female | Athlete | 57 Kg |
7 | Mr. J. Dian Gomes | Male | Coach / Cutman | |
8 | Mr. T.B. Harsha Kumara | Male | Coach | |
9 | Mr. K. Amila Aravinda Thissera | Male | Coach | |
Cycling | ||||
1 | M. Avishka Dilnuwan | Male | Athlete | Road Event |
2 | W. Chamika Sandun Kumara | Male | Athlete | Road Event |
3 | Mr. Senaka Clement Ranasinghe | Male | Team Manager | |
4 | Mr. Upali Indrasiri Ratnayake | Male | Coach | |
Gymnastics | ||||
1 | Bengalage Ridma Samanali Gunathilaka | Female | Athlete | Artistic |
2 | Amaya Sithumini Kalukottage | Female | Athlete | Artistic |
3 | Kaushini Chaturya Gunasinghe Gamage | Female | Athlete | Artistic |
Gymnastics | ||||
4 | Anna-Marie Suzanne Quint Ondaatje | Female | Athlete | Rhythmic |
5 | Mrs. Svetlana Joukova | Female | Coach | Rhythmic |
6 | Ms. Monique Elia Petricone | Female | Medical Personnel | Rhythmic |
Rugby seven’s | ||||
1 | S. Sriyanga Mihiran Muthuthantri | Male | Athlete | Men’s Team |
2 | Dansha Dayan Chandradas | Male | Athlete | Men’s Team |
3 | C. Rehan Rumesh Silva | Male | Athlete | Men’s Team |
4 | U. Priyanja Omalka Purna Gunaratne | Male | Athlete | Men’s Team |
5 | V.G. Charles Jesan Dissanayaka | Male | Athlete | Men’s Team |
6 | R. Anuradha Srinath Sooriyabandara | Male | Athlete | Men’s Team |
7 | Ashan Tarinda Ratwatte | Male | Athlete | Men’s Team |
8 | T.A.D. Kavindu Perera | Male | Athlete | Men’s Team |
9 | W.M. Anurudda Bandara Wilwara | Male | Athlete | Men’s Team |
10 | I.P. Prabaka Richard Dharmapala | Male | Athlete | Men’s Team |
11 | W.M. Danuska Ranjan | Male | Athlete | Men’s Team |
12 | H.K. Naveen Levanjith | Male | Athlete | Men’s Team |
Stand by Athletes | ||||
J. Kaushika Hirantha Perera | Male | Athlete | Men’s Team | |
Raffaideen Thuwan Reeza | Male | Athlete | Men’s Team | |
Sudam Parinda Sureyaarachchi | Male | Athlete | Men’s Team | |
N.K. Buddima Rushna Priyarathna | Male | Athlete | Men’s Team | |
13 | Mr. M. Inthisham Ismael Marikar | Male | Rugby Seven’s | High Performances Director |
14 | Mr. Peter George Arawhata Wood | Male | Coach | |
15 | Mr. Nicolas Groube | Male | Trainer | |
Shooting | ||||
1 | T. Dinesh Suranga Fernando | Male | Athlete | 10m Air Rifle Pistol, 50m Pistol |
2 | W.G. Upul Kumara Wijerathna | Male | Athlete | 50m Pistol |
3 | W.M. Sanduni Yasanthika Perera | Female | Athlete | 10m Air Rifle |
4 | Mr. E.A. Pradeep Chinthaka Edirisinghe | Male | Shooting | Manager |
Squash | ||||
1 | H. Ravindu Hashintha Laksiri | Male | Athlete | Singles |
2 | K.A. Mihiliya Methsarani | Female | Athlete | Singles |
3 | Mr. C.H. Thalagala | Male | Coach | |
Table Tennis | ||||
1 | Imesh Udaya Ranasingha | Male | Athlete | Team Event |
2 | M. Gedara Rohan Sirisena | Male | Athlete | Team Event |
3 | J.M.B. Nirmala Bandara Jayasingha | Male | Athlete | Team Event |
4 | M.B. Ishara Madurangi Darshika | Female | Athlete | Team Event |
5 | Hansani Piumila Kapugeekiyana | Female | Athlete | Team Event |
6 | Erandi Dilushika Warusawithana | Female | Athlete | Team Event |
7 | Mr. W.A. Wajira Madushanka Wickramasinghe | Male | Table Tennis | Coach |
8 | Mr. W.A. Chathura Jayendra | Male | Team Manager | |
Weightlifting | ||||
1 | J.A. Chathuranga Lakmal | Male | Athlete | 56 Kg |
2 | D.K. Thilanka Wiraj Kumara Palangashinghe | Male | Athlete | 62 kg |
3 | D.M. Indika Chathuranga Dissanayake | Male | Athlete | 69 kg |
4 | V. Chinthana Geetal Vidanage | Male | Athlete | 77 Kg |
5 | Shanaka Madusanka Peters | Male | Athlete | 94 Kg |
6 | A.G. Saman Abeywickrama | Male | Athlete | 105 Kg |
7 | W.P. Ushan Charuka | Male | Athlete | + 105 kg |
8 | Dinusha Hansani Bomiriyage Gomas | Female | Athlete | 48 Kg |
9 | W. Chamari Mendis Warnakulasuriya | Female | Athlete | 53 Kg |
10 | R.M. Nadeeshani Sandamali Rajapaksha | Female | Athlete | 58 Kg |
11 | Chathurika Priyanthi Balage | Female | Athlete | 75 Kg |
12 | Mr. Ajith Thamel Warnakulasuriya | Male | Weightlifting | Team Manager |
13 | Mr. R.M.R.B. Wickramasinghe | Male | Head Coach | |
14 | Mr. P.K.G. Navindhra Dayan | Male | Assistant Coach | |
15 | Mr. T.M. Upul Bandara Jayathilaka | Male | Masseur | |
Wrestling | ||||
1 | Divoshan Charles Fernando | Male | Athlete | 57 Kg |
2 | W. Suresh Chanaka Fernando | Male | Athlete | 74 Kg |
3 | W.M. Deepika Dilhani Kumari Weerabahu | Female | Athlete | 53 Kg |
4 | Mr. N.K. Jagath Piyaratna | Male | Wrestling | Coach |
5 | Mr. R.V.A.P. Prageeth Priyanka | Male | Team Manager |
No Comments